PRIVACY NOTICE

Southport Strollers Running Club

SOUTHPORT STROLLERS RUNNING CLUB – PRIVACY NOTICE

Southport Stroller Running Club (the Club) Website: www.southportstrollers.co.uk

Contact Details for person responsible for the Clubs Data Protection: The Club Secretary email: [email protected] 

This Privacy Notice sets out how we use and look after the personal information we collect from you. We are the data controller, responsible for the processing of any personal data you give us. We take reasonable care to keep your information secure and to prevent any unauthorised access to or use of it.

The Club use ‘Membermojo’ for administering all aspects of your membership, they are the data processor and their privacy policy is found here. In the event of a data breach the Club committee will investigate the causes, inform individuals affected, provide them with appropriate information and actively seek to prevent further occurrences in the future.

What personal data we hold on our members

Personal data means any information about an individual from which that individual can be identified.  We collect, use, store and transfer some personal data of our members [and for juniors their parents or guardians].  

You provide information about yourself when you join the Club or make enquiries, corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. The information you give us will include but not limited to, your name, date of birth, address, e-mail address, phone number, gender, and the contact details of a third party in the case of emergency. We also ask for relevant health information, which is classed as special category personal data, for the purposes of your health, wellbeing, welfare and safeguarding. Where we hold this data it will be with the explicit consent of the member or, if applicable, the members parent or guardian.

We need to collect personal data to fulfil Club responsibilities and if you do not provide that data, we will not be able honour or administer your membership and therefore you will not be accepted as a member. 

Why we need your personal data

We will only use personal data for any purpose for which it has been specifically provided. The reason we need members’ personal data is to be able to undertake the activities of the Club and administer memberships and related services you are signing up to when you register with the club. Our lawful basis for processing your personal data is that we have a contract obligation to you as a member to provide the services you are registering for.

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal basis we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate. 

Purpose/ Processing Activity Lawful Basis for processing under Article 6 of the GDPR.
Processing membership forms, membership fees and other payments to the Club Performance of a contract
Organising events and activities  Performance of a contract
Sending out Club information, emails, updates, newsletters, club kit, offers from third paties  Performance of a contract
Sharing data with coaches / run leaders, managers or officials to run training sessions or enter events Performance of a contract
Sharing data with leagues we are in membership of, county associations and other competition providers for entry in events Performance of a contract
Sharing data with committee members to provide information about club activities, membership renewals or invitation to social events The Club has a legitimate interest to maintain member and participant correspondence for the Club purposes.
Sharing data with England Athletics, where a member has requested that they become an affiliated athlete or in a volunteer role.   Performance of contract 
Sharing anonymised data with a funding partner as condition of grant funding e.g. Local Authority The Club has a legitimate interest to run the organisation efficiently and as it sees fit. Application for funding is a purpose that benefits the Club, and its members.
Publishing event or competition results data The club has a legitimate interest to promote itself within the community and beyond. We will only publish your event or competition results data in a public domain if these already exist in the public domain. Otherwise, we will obtain your consent for us to do so. In the case of children under the age of 13 then only with written consent of parent/guardian.
Images / photographs Consent. The Club wishes to promote itself and its members on websites, social media etc. We will endeavour to only use images where consent has been provided.  If you find any instance of your image being used without consent this should be reported forthwith to the Club secretary.  If you have not provided your consent, you are requested to make every effort to avoid your image being recorded. 
Medical conditions, medication and emergency contacts. To ensure we understand individual members possible health risks and can communicate any issues to run leaders/coaches, medical responders and your ascribed emergency contact.   Consent

Protection of your personal data

We have put in place appropriate measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered, or disclosed. 

Sharing with your data with Third Parties

We may share your data with England Athletics for the purpose of registering your affiliation and or your participation as a volunteer with the Club. We may also share your data with leagues or event organisers where we are entering team events.

How long we hold your personal data

We keep personal data on our members while they continue to be a member. We delete this data 12 months after your membership expires.  The 12 months is to enable any outstanding obligations on either party to be fulfilled. You may request this deletion sooner but if this is prior to your membership expiry date, such request will mean you are no longer a member of the Club.  Where you have affiliated with England Athletics or are registered with England Athletics as a non-athlete/volunteer the personal information stored by them is subject to their privacy policy, so we advise you review that policy together with this notice. If you would like your personal data to be deleted from the England Athletics database then please contact them.

Your rights regarding your personal data

As a data subject you may have the right at any time to request access to, rectification or erasure of your personal data; to restrict or object to certain kinds of processing of your personal data, including direct marketing; to the portability of your personal data. Note, that a request for restriction or erasure, may cause the Club to be unable to meet its obligations to you and therefore, such request may mean that you are no longer a member.   

The membermojo system can be accessed here and provides members with the following facilities: 

  • Right to access – members can sign in to view their own personal data.
  • Right to rectification – members can sign in and amend their own personal data.

Other requests for changes to data should be made to the Club Secretary

As a data subject you are not obliged to share your personal data with the Club. If you choose not to share the required personal data with us, we will not be able to process or administer your membership and therefore, you will not be a member of the club. 

You should note that some of these rights, for example the right to require us to transfer your data to another service provider or the right to object to automated decision making, may not apply as they have specific requirements and exemptions which apply to them and they may not apply to personal information recorded and stored by us.  For example, we do not use automated decision making in relation to your personal data.  However, some have no conditions attached, so your right to withdraw consent or object to processing for direct marketing are absolute rights.

Whilst this privacy notice sets out a general summary of your legal rights in respect of personal information, this is a very complex area of law. More information about your legal rights can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/.

To exercise any of the above rights, or if you have any questions relating to your rights, please contact us by using the details set out in the “Contacting us” section below.

If you are unhappy with the way we are using your personal information you can also complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office or your local data protection regulator. We are here to help and encourage you to contact us to resolve your complaint first.

Children under thirteen

Our products and services are not intended to be used by children under 13 years old. We will never knowingly collect data from or on children below 13 years old. If you become aware of such a child (or another person) supplying data on that child to us, please contact using the details shown in the ‘Contacting us’ section at the end of this Privacy Notice.

Cookies

A Cookie is a small text file that is added to your device’s hard drive by a web server within our domain. Cookies cannot be used to run software programs or add a virus to your device. They are unique to you and avoid you having to input the same information and preferences each time you visit our website(s).

Changes to our notice

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. When we change this notice in a material way, we will update the version date at the bottom of this page. For significant changes to this notice we will try to give you reasonable notice unless we are prevented from doing so. Where required by law we will seek your consent to changes in the way we use your personal information.

Contacting us

In the event of any query or complaint in connection with the information we hold about you, please email:

The Club Secretary, [email protected]

Or write to us at:

The Club Secretary
86 Roe Lane
Southport
PR9 7HT